November 6, 2020
[…] provision is narrow. It provides in relevant part: “A State authority may not adopt or continue in

force safety standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation.”77 As

72 Vanderkloot, 392 Mich at 184. 73 Id. at 191. 74 Buggs v Michigan Pub Serv Comm, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued January 13, 2015 (Docket No. 315058), p. 9, Exhibit 4, aff’d sub nom In re Application of Encana Oil & Gas re Garfield 36 Pipeline, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued May 16, 2017 (Docket No. 329781), Exhibit 5. 75 MCL 24.285 (“A decision or order shall not be made except upon consideration of the record as a whole or a portion of the record as may be cited by any party to the proceeding and as supported by and in accordance with the competent, material, and substantial evidence.”). 76 Enbridge’s Motion in Limine, p. 14; see also Ruling, p. 11 77 49 USC 60104(c).

24

explained above, an agency’s Section 5(2) MEPA review considers the environmental impacts of

the applicant’s conduct. MEPA is “a source of supplementary Substantive environmental law” that