November 6, 2020
[…] Anyone proposing to pipe or transport natural gas in Michigan must comply with Act 9. MCL 483.101. Moreover, before constructing a pipeline to transport natural gas, the person proposing to construct the line must apply to the Commission for permission to construct the pipeline. MCL 483.109. The application must include “a map or plat of [the] proposed line or lines which it desires to construct, showing the dimensions and character of such proposed pipe line or lines, its compression stations, control valves, and connections . . . .” Id.