Volume 26 Issue 3 Summer 1986
[…] This is sufficient to impose strict liability on FMC." 3' The courts in Corbin Farms and FMC have added a forseeability test to convict corporations under the MBTA. This element limits capricious enforcement of the MBTA. Primarily, it preserves the spirit of the MBTA to prevent needless and avoidable destruction of migratory birds.' 34

Penalties Under the MBTA The court can tailor penalties under the MBTA so that a defendant may be convicted of multiple counts. Section 707(a) of the MBTA provides: "any person, association, partnership, or corporation who shall violate any provisions of said conventions or of this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $500 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both." Because this language is not entirely clear on its face, some difficulty arises with regard to sentencing.