Volume 26 Issue 3 Summer 1986
[…] Id. 67. Some of the early statutes protected birds. Coggins & Patti, The Resurrection and Expansion of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, 50 U. COLO. L. REV. 165, 168 (1979), citing MATrHIESSEN, WILDLIFE IN AMERICA (1959). 68. T. Lund, Early American Wildlife Law, 51 N.Y.U.L. REV. 703, 704 (1976). The MBTA clearly reserves the right to enjoy wild game. Hunting is allowed under 16 U.S.C. § 703. Raising migratory birds is allowed under 16 U.S.C. § 711, so long as they are "bred on farms and preserves and the sale of birds so bred under proper regulation for the purpose of increasing the food supply." 69. Coggins & Patti, supra note 67, at 168. States attempted to regulate migratory bird slaughter for specialty markets, like the plumage industry. See Id. at 169, n.26-28. 70. An early decision by the Supreme Court in the field of wildlife regulation was Geer v.