Volume 26 Issue 3 Summer 1986
[…] The MBTA Imposes Strict Liability Section 707(a) of the MBTA imposes the penalty for violating the act: "any person, association, partnership, or corporation who shall violate any provisions of said conventions or of this subchapter, or who shall violate or fail to comply with any regulation made pursuant to this sub- chapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. "123 Section 707(a) has been consistently held to impose strict liability for violations of the Act

115. See Andrus v.