Volume 26 Issue 3 Summer 1986
[…] NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. 26 it has never prohibited hunting altogether."1 However, Congress' express concern with hunting abuses does not foreclose the Act's implicit appli- cation in other contexts.2 The main purpose of the statute was to prevent the needless destruction of "game" species.8 3 However, the MBTA is not limited to game species, but includes other species such as warblers, robins, and gulls.8 4 The MBTA has been applied both to hunting violations and to other needless destructions of migratory birds.8 5 Section 703 of the MBTA provides: Unless and except as permitted by regulations ... it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to take, capture, or kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for transportation, transport or cause to be trans- ported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive for shipment, trans- portation, cariage, or export, any migratory bird, any part, nest, or egg of any such bird, . . ." The language "by any means or in any manner" has been construed by the courts to include poisoning 7 and hunting over a baited area that had been baited several days earlier.88 More recent legislation,89 enacted after Congress' commerce power in this area had been well established, has