UNIFORM PRETRIAL RELEASE AND DETENTION ACT
[…] The logic behind a 48-hour timeline is threefold. First, many courts already make pretrial release decisions at the same time as the probable-cause determination, which, under Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 U.S. 44 (1991), is constitutionally required within 48 hours of a warrantless arrest. See National Conference of State Legislatures, PRETRIAL RELEASE ELIGIBILITY, http://www.ncsl.org/research/civil-and-criminal-justice/pretrial-release- eligibility.aspx (listing states that couple release hearings and probable cause determinations); see, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:162-16 (“[T]he court . . . shall make a pretrial release decision for the eligible defendant without unnecessary delay, but in no case later than 48 hours after the

18

eligible defendant’s commitment to jail.”).

Second, a number of courts have recently taken up constitutional challenges to the timing of pretrial release decisions and have held that a 48-hour window satisfies due process. See, e.g., Walker v. City of Calhoun, 901 F.3d 1245 (11th Cir. 2018), cert. denied sub nom. Walker v.