UNIFORM PRETRIAL RELEASE AND DETENTION ACT
[…] STANDARDS, STANDARD 10-5.3(a) (“The judicial officer should not impose a financial condition that results in the pretrial detention of the defendant solely due to an inability to pay.”); 18 U.S.C § 3142(c)(2) (“The judicial officer may not impose a financial condition that results in the pretrial detention of the person.”); D.C. CODE ANN. § 23-1321 (only authorizing a court to impose “a financial condition to reasonably assure the defendant’s presence at all court proceedings that does not result in the preventive detention of the person,” unless criteria for detention are met); KANSAS STAT.§22-2801 (seeking to “assure that all persons, regardless of their financial status, shall not needlessly be detained pending their appearance”). Thus, under subsection (d)(1), a court is forbidden, except under Sections 308 and 403, from relying upon a secured appearance bond or initial or recurring fee as a means “to keep an arrested individual detained.”