UNIFORM PRETRIAL RELEASE AND DETENTION ACT
[…] Elsewhere, the Act uses both terms collectively to signal that the risks should be treated identically.

Citation. States use different terms to designate an accusatory instrument used to initiate criminal proceedings without custodial arrest. The Act uses the stand-in term “citation,” but many jurisdictions may use another term, like “summons,” to signify the same. See, e.g., N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 130.10 (“A summons is a process issued by a local criminal court directing a defendant designated in an [accusatory instrument] to appear before it at a designated future time in connection with such accusatory instrument.”). A state should insert whichever term it uses.

Covered offense.