UNIFORM PRETRIAL RELEASE AND DETENTION ACT
[…] See Josh Bowers, Annoy No Cop, 166 U. PA. L. REV. 129, 151 (2017) (“Consider . . . the officer’s arrest authority . . . , the police officer needs only probable cause to believe the arrestee has committed an offense—any offense, including even a noncriminal violation.”); Wayne A. Logan, After the Cheering Stopped: Decriminalization and Legalism’s Limits, 24 CORNELL J. L. & PUB. POL’Y 319, 338-339 (2014) (collecting cases of authorized arrest for noncriminal offenses). Indeed, some noncriminal offenses even authorize imposition of a postconviction jail sentence. See, e.g., N.Y.P.L. § 70.15 (2019) (“A sentence of imprisonment for a [noncriminal] violation shall be a definite sentence. When such a sentence is imposed the term shall be fixed by the court, and shall not exceed fifteen days.”). Consequently, this Act applies to any offense—criminal or otherwise—that authorizes arrest or similar pretrial restraints on liberty.

SECTION 103. SCOPE. This [act] governs a determination to [arrest, ]release[,] or

detain an individual before trial.