IN THE DISTRJCT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRJCT OF VIRGINIA Norfolk Division lU iq OEC i 8 A ;Q: 2 ~~
[…] U.S.C. §§ 1693c, 1693e; 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b).

Count Twelve . (Violations of the Truth in Lending Act) Asserted by the Bureau Against MCS

121. The allegations in paragraphs 1-61 are incorporated here by reference.

122. In the course of extending open-end credit from January 1, 2010, to November 1,

2013, MCS used revolving-credit agreements that omitted the account-opening disclosures required by TILA in the form required by Regulation Z.

123. TILA specifies that material terms must be disclosed to the consumer before an open-end credit account is opened. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a). "Where one or more periodic rates may be used to compute the finance charge, each such rate, the range ofbalances to which it is applicable, and the corresponding nominal annual percentage rate" must be disclosed. 15 U.S.C.

§ 1637(a)(4).

22 124. Regulation Z requires certain account-opening disclosures, including each APR,