Implicit in Litigation
[…] Slaughter-House Cases, 16 Wall. 36, 71 (1873). In 1875, to help enforce the Fourteenth Amendment,

Cite as: 588 U. S. ____ (2019) 9

Opinion of the Court Congress passed and President Ulysses S. Grant signed the Civil Rights Act of 1875. Ch. 114, 18 Stat. 335. Among other things, that law made it a criminal offense for state officials to exclude individuals from jury service on account of their race. 18 U. S. C. §243. The Act pro- vides: “No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previ- ous condition of servitude.” In 1880, just 12 years after ratification of the Four- teenth Amendment, the Court decided Strauder v. West Virginia, 100 U. S. 303. That case concerned a West Virginia statute that allowed whites only to serve as ju- rors.