Journal of Intellectual Property Law
[…] STAT. ANN. § 391.170 (2010) (protecting a public figure's name and likeness, but not a photograph). 115 IND. CODE ANN. § 32-36-1-7 (2002). 116 See, e.g., IND. CODE ANN. § 32-36-1-18 (2002) (allowing a person who possesses at least one half interest in the deceased personality's right to bring an action); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 391.170 (2010) (recognizing that a right of publicity does not terminate upon death and that the right is protected for fifty years after the personality's death). 117 See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWs ANN. ch. 214, § 3A (1973) (allowing "any person whose name, portrait or picture" is used for commercial purposes without their consent to bring an action); R.I. GEN. LAws § 9-1-28.1 (a) (1980) (stating broadly that "every person in this state shall have ... (2) the right to be secure from an appropriation of one's name or likeness"). 118 Compare IND. CODE ANN. § 32-36-1-8 (2002) (forbidding use of a personality's right of publicity without consent or within one hundred years of the personality's death, implying that no consent is required one hundred years after the personality's death), with TENN. CODE ANN. § 47- 25-1104