Case 6:20-cv-06081 Document 1 Filed 02/06/20 Page 1 of 40
[…] Id. § 1904.

87. The HMSA further authorizes and directs the Secretary

to conduct, assist, and foster research, investigation, and experimentation to develop and determine methods of slaughter and the handling of livestock in connection with slaughter which are practicable with reference to the speed and

18

Case 6:20-cv-06081 Document 1 Filed 02/06/20 Page 19 of 40

scope of slaughtering operations and humane with reference to other existing methods and then current scientific knowledge . . . .

Id. § 1904(a).

88. In addition, the HMSA directs the Secretary “to designate methods of slaughter

and of handling in connection with slaughter which, with respect to each species of livestock,

conform to the policy stated in” the statute or, alternatively, to designate “methods which are not

in conformity with such policy.” Id. § 1904(b).

89. In 2002, Congress amended the HMSA specifically to address concerns about the

humane treatment of downed animals, including pigs, mandating that: