ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON CIVIL RULES
[…] Rule 16(b)(3) authorizes a district court to enter a scheduling order that sets deadlines for the litigation and can modify the timing of disclosures and the extent of discovery, provide for the disclosure of ESI, adopt procedures for prompt resolution of discovery disputes, and include “other appropriate matters.” Rule 26(b)(2)(C) authorizes the court, on its own, to limit the frequency or extent of discovery, considering whether information can be obtained from other sources that are more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive. And 28 U.S.C. § 331 authorizes the Judicial Conference to “carry on a continuous study of the operation and effect of the general rules of practice and procedure” used in the federal courts, and to recommend “[s]uch changes in and additions to those rules as the Conference may deem desirable to promote simplicity in procedure, fairness in administration, the just determination of litigation, and the elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay[.]”

2

April 14-15, 2016 Page 442 of 680 Page 3 of 10

A. Mandatory Initial Discovery Pilot Project.

1. Standing Order. This pilot project would be implemented through a standing order. Our current draft of the order is as follows: