Case: 2:07-cr-00039-DCR-JGW Doc #: 1248 Filed: 09/10/10 Page: 1 of 72 - Page ID#:
[…] As noted by the United States in its supporting memorandum, there is some question whether Florida or Kentucky law governs the agreement. [Record No. 1221-1, p. 13 n.8] In Florida, the requirement of full disclosure of assets set forth in Del Vecchio v. Del Vecchio, 143 So. 2d 17 (Fla. 1962), has been superseded by statute with respect to probate proceedings but remains in effect for purposes of dissolution. Weintraub v. Weintraub, 417 So. 2d 629, 630-31 (Fla. 1982); see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 732.702(2) (“No disclosure [of each spouse’s estate] shall be required for an agreement, contract, or waiver executed before marriage.”) Likewise, under Kentucky law, to be enforceable, a prenuptial agreement requires full disclosure by the parties. Edwardson v.