Case 8:15-cv-02285-PWG Document 1 Filed 08/05/15 Page 1 of 8
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 46(b). Section 6 permits the FTC to compile this information for use in a public report, provided the report does not disclose trade secrets or confidential commercial or financial information. 15 U.S.C. § 46(f).

4. Section 9 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, grants jurisdiction to this Court to enforce Section 6(b) orders. Specifically, Section 9 provides in pertinent part that

“the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue writs of mandamus commanding any person, partnership, or corporation to comply.” 15

U.S.C. § 49. The Federal Rules provide, and courts have held, that the remedy of

3

Case 8:15-cv-02285-PWG Document 1 Filed 08/05/15 Page 4 of 8

mandamus is available to parties, and specifically to the Commission, to obtain compliance with Section 6(b) orders. Fed. R. Civ.