Comments of the Partnership for City to the Charter Revision Commission
[…] If the public advocate receives a complaint of the type described in item (iii) of this paragraph, the public advocate shall promptly refer the matter in accordance with subdivision k of this section.8

This provision clearly states that it is not within the Public Advocateis purview to address complaints that another city agency is required by law to adjudicate, and the proposal under consideration would essentially have the Public Advocate do just that. Pursuant to Section 440(c) of the Charter, the CCRB is empowered to "receive, investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability."9 Giving the Public Advocate a presence on the CCRB would essentially put that office in the position of investigating and