Comments of the Partnership for City to the Charter Revision Commission
[…] In Montella v. Bratton, 93 N.Y.2d 424, 429-30 (1999) the court noted the following:

11 NY City Charter § 434(a).

12 Report of the Committee on Public Safety, December 17, 1992, Local Law Bill Jacket, Local Law 1 (1993); see also Report of the Legal Division, Committee on Public Safety, 3, Local Law Bill Jacket, Local Law 1 (1993) ("The CCRB's authority, however, is explicitly subject to the authority of the Police Commissioner to discipline members of the NYPD pursuant to law.... ").

13 New York City Administrative Code§ 14-1 lS(a)

14 Id.

15 Administrative Code of City of NY§ 14-115 (b) (emphasis added); see also, Matter ofFoley v Bratton, 92 NY2d 781, 787.

6 Significantly, Administrative Code§ 14-116 ("Limitations of suits") authorizes an article 78 proceeding "to procure the restoration or reinstatement to the force or department of any member or officer thereof, if such proceeding be instituted within four months after the decision or order sought to be reviewed" (Administrative Code of City of NY§ 14-116 [b]).