Boston College Law School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 156B, § 27(a) (West 1970). Section 6.25(d) of the Revised Model Business Corporation Act (1984) provides that "[e]ach share certificate (I) must be signed (either manually or in facsimile) by two officers designated in the bylaws or by the board of directors." The lawyer also should confirm, perhaps through an incumbency certificate, that those signing held the offices in question and, when facsimile signatures are used, that the special statutory requirements relating to such signatures have been satisfied. Section 8-205 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that: [A]n unauthorized signature placed on a certificated security prior to or in the course of issue ... is ineffective, but the signature is effective in favor of a purchaser for value of the certificated security ... if the purchaser is without notice of the lack of authority and the signing has been done by: (a) an authenticating trustee, registrar, transfer agent or other person entrusted by the issuer with the signing of the security [or] of similar securities ... or [b) an employee of the issuer, or any of the foregoing entrusted with responsible handling of the security .... Section 8-205 does not relieve the lawyer of his obligation to confirm the incumbency of the officers who signed the certificate because the protection of that section depends upon the knowledge of the plaintiff. 85. Lawyers usually rely on a treasurer's certificate for these matters.