Boston College Law School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] If the market price of the stock later declines, so many additional shares might have to be issued that their aggregate par value would exceed the value of the consideration. The problem could also arise under some antidilution clauses where subsequent sales of stock are at a very low price. 107. See, e.g., N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 504(a) (McKinney 1986), which provides that "[i]n the absence of fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board or shareholders, as the case may be, as to the value of the consideration received for shares shall be conclusive." 108. See HENN & ALEXANDER, supra note 41, § 167. 109. 1 BALOTTI & FINKELSTEIN, supra note 12, § 5.9 (1986) ("The directors whose judgment as to the value of property is conclusive in the absence of actual fraud must not be personally interested in the transaction, and if they issue the stock to