Boston College Law School Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School
[…] Some states permit a company to use revaluation surplus to pay dividends,"4 thus raising the question whether diminutions in value also must be taken into account. lIS Other difficult questions as to how to calculate surplus sometimes arise when the corporation has reacquired its stock or when conversion rights have been exercised."6 Even if sufficient surplus is not

112. Such a transfer often is required by statute. Cf. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 173 (1983), which provides: If [a] dividend is to be paid in shares of the corporation's theretofore unissued capital stock the board of directors shall, by resolution, direct that there be designated as capital in respect of such shares an amount which is not less than the aggregate par value of par value shares being declared as a dividend and, in the case of shares without par value being declared as a dividend, such amount as shall be determined by the board of directors. Some statutes make it clear that some such accounting step satisfies the consideration require­ ment.