CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] GREENBERG ET AL., supra note 4, at 26. 8 Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-173, § 721 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395b-8) (requiring “development, testing, and evaluation of chronic care improvement programs using randomized controlled trials”). 9 See NANCY MCCALL ET AL., CENTERS FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVICES, EVALUATION OF PHASE 1 OF MEDICARE SUPPORT (FORMERLY VOLUNTARY CHRONIC CARE IMPROVEMENT) PILOT PROGRAM UNDER TRADITIONAL FEE-FOR-SERVICE MEDICARE (June 2007); Reed Abelson, Medicare Finds How Hard It Is To Save Money, N.Y.