Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Barber, 170 Ga. App. 372, 374(1), 317 S.E.2d 242 (1984)).

Having considered the entire record and given all of the above, Defendants' Motion for

Summary Judgment is hereby GRANTED with respect to Plaintiffs fraud claim.

B. Plaintiff's Derivative Claims

1. Preliminary Issues

6-0 PJ's Opp. to Defs' MSJ, pp. 17-18.

Bronner v. Hardy, ct al., CAFN 2014CV248023 25 Order on Pending Motions for Summary Judgment a) Ante Litem Requirement

Defendants argue the derivative claims should be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to

satisfy the statutory ante litem requirements contained in O.C.G.A. § 14-2-742, which provides:

A shareholder may not commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and (2) Ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90 day period.

See also Ebon Found. v. Oatman, 269 Ga. 340, 342, 498 S.E.2d 728, 730 (1998).

Here, Defendants initially provided the Notice of Special Meeting of Shareholders on

May 15, 2014. Just eight days later, on May 23, 2014, Plaintiff's counsel served the Shareholder

Demand on Defendants and expressly requested a response within five days, presumably given

the impending special meeting. Defendants did not so respond or delay the special meeting, but

rather ten days later, on June 2, 2014, Defendants proceeded with the special meeting to vote on

the proposed dissolution of Rainforest, including the Board's adopted Plan of Liquidation and

Dissolution. Shortly thereafter, sometime in June, 2010, Hardy executed Articles of Dissolution

of Rainforest Films, Inc. and Rainforest Productions Holdings, Inc.

Given this timeline, Defendants' actions can only reasonably be construed as a rejection of Plaintiff's Shareholder Demand. Moreover, in light of the liquidation plan (which included a sale of the rights to the Rainforest name and logo to Hardy) and events occurring near in time

(including execution of a no-interest promissory note by Packer for $400,000 that was previously undisclosed to shareholders), there is evidence that irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90 day period before bringing suit. Defendants' Motion

Bronner v. Hardy, et al., CAFN 2014CV248023 26 Order on Pending Motions for Summary Judgment for Summary Judgment on the derivative claims on the ground that Plaintiff failed to comply with the ante litem requirement is hereby DENIED.