Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] However, given Defendants never moved to dismiss the claim on such grounds and in light of the now exhaustive record which includes multiple allegations and testimony regarding Defendants' alleged failure to provide accurate financial information regarding Rainforest, the Court is not persuaded.

Bronner v. Hardy, et al., CAFN 2014CV248023 22 Order on Pending Motions for Summary Judgment Fraud claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31.

("Actions for injury to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of the action accrues.") As outlined above, a limitations period may be tolled by such fraud which debars or deters the plaintiff from bringing an action. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. §9-3-96; Cochran Mill Assocs.,

286 Ga. App. at 245; Bauer v. Weeks, 267 Ga. App. at 619; Bahadori, 270 Ga. at 205(3); Nash,