Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Bronner v. Hardy, et al., CAFN 2014CV248023 43 Order on Pending Motions for Summary Judgment expenses arising from derivative proceedings such as the case at bar, the Court finds Plaintiffs

unjust enrichment claim fails as a matter of law. See O.C.G.A. §23-1-3 ("Equity jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done"); O.C.G.A. §23-1-4 ("Equity will not taJce cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law");

Southern Healthcare Sys., Inc. v. Health Care Capital Consol., Inc., 273 Ga. 834, 835, 545

S.E.2d 882, 885 (2001) ("A party cannot resort to equity if an adequate legal remedy is available") (citing Besser v. Rule. 270 Ga. 473, 510 S.E.2d 530 (1999)). Accordingly,