Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Old Republic Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Darryl J. Panella, LLC, 319 Ga. App. 274, 276, 734 S.E.2d

523 (2012). Thus, for the claim to be actionable, a claimant must point to evidence in the record showing that the breach of the contract occurred within six years of the filing of the complaint.

Hamburger v. PFM Capital Mgmt., 286 Ga. App. 382, 649 S.E.2d 779 (2007).

However, the statute of limitations may be tolled if a claimant can show that the opposing party's conduct prevented him from discovering or asserting the cause of action. See O.C.G.A. §

9-3-96 ("If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiffs discovery of the fraud"). In order to establish fraudulent concealment under O.C.G.A. §9-3-96 sufficient to toll the statute of limitations,