Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Engelman v. Kessler, 340 Ga. App. 239, 246, 797 S.E.2d

160, 166 (2017), cert. denied (Aug. 14, 2017) (citing Nash v. Studdard, 294 Ga. App. 845, 849-

850 (2), 670 S.E.2d 508 (2008)).

"Whether a confidential or fiduciary relationship exists is a matter for the factfinder to decide." Benson v. McMillan, 261 Ga. App. 78, 81, 581 S.E.2d 707, 710 (2003) (citing Hanson v. State. 232 Ga. App. 352, 354(2)(b), 501 S.E.2d 865 (1998)). See O.C.G.A. §23-2-58 ("Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc."); Wachovia Ins. Servs., Inc. v. Fallon, 299 Ga. App. 440, 448, 682

S.E.2d 657, 664 (2009) ("It is settled law that corporate officers and directors occupy a fiduciary relationship to the corporation and its shareholders, and are held to the standard of utmost good