Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Servs., Inc. v. Fallon, 299 Ga. App. 440, 448, 682

S.E.2d 657, 664 (2009) ("It is settled law that corporate officers and directors occupy a fiduciary relationship to the corporation and its shareholders, and are held to the standard of utmost good

69 Defs' SMF, il 117, Ex. BB (Packer Promissory Note); Pl's Response to Defs' SMF, ill 17.

Bronner v. Hardy, et al., CAFN 2014CV248023 31 Order on Pending Motions for Summary Judgment faith and loyalty") (citing Hilb, Rogal, etc. v. Holley, 295 Ga. App. 54, 57-58(2), 670 S.E.2d 874

(2008)). See also O.C.G.A. §§ 14-2-830(a), 14-2-842(a) (providing that corporate officers and

directors shall discharge their duties "in good faith and with the degree of care an ordinarily

prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances").

Here, Plaintiff alleges Packer and Hardy "breached their fiduciary duties of good faith,

loyalty, oversight, and supervision" owed to Rainforest. Specifically, he asserts they breached

"their duty of good faith by failing to act in the best interests of the Company and its