Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] (other than Hardy) and arrangements for repayment were not formalized until 2014, shortly before pursuing dissolution of Rainforest.75 In short, the Court finds there is evidence in the record to rebut the presumption Hardy and Packer acted in good faith and ordinary care.

However, with respect to Plaintiff's allegations that Hardy and Packer breached their duties of good faith and/or loyalty by diverting business opportunities from Rainforest, the corporate opportunity doctrine bars Plaintiff's claim.

O.C.G.A. §14-2-831(a)(l)(C) authorizes a derivative proceeding to be brought against a director or officer for "[t]he appropriation, in violation of his or her duties, of any business opportunity of the corporation."

[The Supreme Court of Georgia] bas adopted a two-step process for determining the ultimate question of when liability for wrongful appropriation of a business opportunity should be imposed.