Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Yawn, 200 Ga. 500, 506, 3 7 S.E.2d 541 (1946). But the court's power to appoint a receiver should be prudently and cautiously exercised and should not be resorted to except in clear and urgent cases. Kruzel v. Leeds Building Products, 266 Ga. 765, 767(1), 470 S.E.2d 882 (1996), citing Parrish v. Rigell, 183 Ga. 218, 224(1), 188 S.E. 15 (1936). This is so regardless of the apparent equity of the complainant. Conner v. Yawn at 506, 3 7 S.E.2d 541.

Chrysler Ins. Co. v. Dorminey. 271 Ga. 555, 556, 522 S.E.2d 232, 233-34 (1999). See O.C.G.A.

§9-8-4 ("The power of appointing receivers should be prudently and cautiously exercised and except in clear and urgent cases should not be resorted to"); Templeman v. Templeman, 173 Ga.

743, 161 S.E. 261, 262 (1931) ("The appointment of a receiver is a harsh remedy, to which resort should not be had, except when the interests of creditors are exposed to manifest perif')

(emphasis added) (citing Dixon v.