JULY 6, 2021
[…] 5.2.2 Water Rights 5.2.2.A Resource Assessment and Legal Framework Wyoming water laws and statutes are governed by Title 4139. By Wyoming law, all surface and groundwater belong to the State. The Wyoming State Engineers Office (WSEO) is responsible for the management of these waters and protecting existing water rights and resources.

Wyoming is a Prior Appropriation Doctrine state, meaning that water rights are established by actual use of the water, and maintained by the continued use and need (W.S. § 41-3-101). Wyoming prioritizes water uses as “preferred uses” and all other uses (W.S. § 41-3-102). Preferred uses include “rights for domestic and transportation purposes, steam power plants, and industrial purposes.” Id. Preferred uses have the right of condemnation against all other water uses and those lesser preferred uses. Id. Wyoming ranks uses in the following order: