Before the
[…] Id. at 40806. Because a disappointed stakeholder may raise this issue in litigation challenging any final rule, the CO should proceed with caution, keeping close to the heart of its statutorily granted rulemaking authority. ' The IVPRM invokes 17 U.S.C. $ 702 as the source of the CO's authority to issue the proposed rule. Although Section 702 authorizes the office "to establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the administration of the functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under this title," the precise scope of this grant of authority remains largely untested in court.