MAKING SENSE OF THE TERMINATION RIGHT: How the System Fails Artists and How to Fix It
[…] This can lead to an author who is the rightful author of a work being unable to terminate their grant.45

While ownership of a copyright may be straightforward for some single-author works, for others, it is a complex and unclear calculation. Many works are authored by multiple artists. In a perfect world, joint authorship would be non-controversial, well-documented, and all authors would be timely compensated in accordance with the terms of their

45 See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”).

12 agreement. Reality is, of course, messier. Collaborations are often marked by disputes over issues ranging from the contours of each party’s contributions and rights, to errors or omissions in documentation of authorship, or to royalties that go unpaid or unclaimed.