Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The exclusion was designed to allay concerns that addressing information associated with electronic communications would in some cases reveal the content of a communication, as where a web page's uniform resource locator (URL) incorporates search terms. 75 Rather than responding to these concerns by specifically indicating that were to be considered "contents," Congress left the matter to judicial in- terpretation. With respect to spyware designed to gather URLs and similar data, de-

71. Id. § 3127(3) (emphasis added). 72. Id. § 3127(4) (emphasis added). 73. See Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 216, 115 Stat. at 283 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3), (4) (Supp. II 2002)). 74. See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (Supp. II 2002) (defining "pen register" in part as "a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling in- formation transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic com- munication is transmitted"); id. § 3127(4) (defining "trap and trace device" in part as "a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which iden- tify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling informa- tion reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication"). 75. For example, a search for a book on breast cancer on Barnes & Noble's website might generate a page displaying search results with the following URL: http://search. barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/results.asp?WRD=breast+cancer&userid=[redacted].