SUBSTANTIAL TRUTH
[…] The defamatory meaning of the news

(2d Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1091 (1987) ("When a court determines whether a [communication] is substantially true, it views the [communication] through the eyes of the average ... member of the audience. If the average person is likely to characterize the mistake as a mere 'technicality,' then it is substantially true.")

59 Vachet v. Central Newspapers, Inc., 816 F.2d 313, 314.

60 Vachet v. Central Newspapers, Inc., 816 F.2d 313, 314.

61 Ind. Code § 35-33-1-1.

62 Ind. Code § 35-33-1-1(a)(2) ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when the officer has ... probable cause to believe the person has committed or attempted to commit, or is committing or attempting to commit, a felony.") See also Doering v. State, 49 Ind. 56, 1874 Ind. LEXIS 454 (1874).

63 Vachet, 816 F.2d at 315.

64 Vachet, 816 F.2d at 315.

65 Vachet, 816 F.2d at 316.

66 Vachet, 816 F.2d at 316. See also Cook v. East Shore Newspapers, 327 Ill. App. 559, 64 N.E.2d 751, 759 (1946).