[J-98-2020] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLE DISTRICT
[…] Objectors’ assert was a nullity as a consequence of Scroggin’s deficient submission; and

(3) Whether the court erred in concluding that Objectors had no recourse to challenge either candidate’s status as a result of the Department’s misapplication of the express provisions of the Election Code by accepting Scroggin’s nomination paper for filing despite the absence of a valid affidavit. Objectors’ Brief at 2.

Objectors assert that the Election Code requires that the nomination papers of a political body must include “an affidavit of each candidate nominated therein,” 25 P.S.

§ 2911(e), in which the candidate avers, inter alia, that his or her “name has not been presented as a candidate by nomination petitions for any public office to be voted for at

4 The court also rejected Objectors’ alternative claim that the Twelfth Amendment to the United States Constitution required Hawkins’ removal from the ballot because his running mate properly was excluded.