Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 265 119 S. Ct. 2199 (1999). 266 521 U.S. 507 (1997). 267 College Savings 1, 119 S. Ct. at 2202, 2211. 268 Id. CSB issued certain commercial paper that incorporated a unique method of financing designed to provide sufficient funds in order to cover the costs of a future college education. Id. at 2202-03. 269 35 U.S.C. § 296 (1994). The Act declared that "[a]ny State... shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by any person... for infringement of a patent." Id. § 296(a). The Act also provides that "whoever without authority makes, uses or sells any patented invention ... during the term of the patent therefore, infringes the patent." 35 U.S.C. § 271(a) (1994).