Journal of Law and Policy
[…] 15 119 S.Ct. 2219. 16 119 S. Ct. 2199. 17 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8. "The Congress shall have Power... [T]o promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors, the exclusive right to their respective Writings and Discoveries." Id. See also 35 U.S.C. § 101 (1994). "Whoever invents or discovers any new useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefore." Id. 18 U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 8, cl. 3. "The Congress shall have Power... [T]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes." Id. 19 College Savings 1, 119 S.Ct. at 2205. 20 35 U.S.C. § 296 (1994). The Act declared that "[a]ny State... shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity, from suit in Federal court by any person ... for infringement of a patent." Id. at § 296(a). 21 College Savings 1, 119 S.Ct. at 2205. 22 Id. 23 Id. at 2206-07 (reaffirming City of Boeme v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997)).