University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 82. 29 U.S.C. § 1182 (a) (prohibiting group health plans from conditioning eligibility on a health factor); 29 U.S.C. § 1182 (b)(1) (forbidding group health plans from requiring “any individual (as a condition of enrollment or continued enrollment under the plan) to pay a premium or contribution which is greater than such premium or contribution for a similarly situated individual enrolled in the plan on the basis of any health status-related factor”); and 29 U.S.C. § 1182 (b)(2)(B) (providing that paragraph (1) shall not be construed “to prevent a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, from establishing premium discounts or rebates or modifying otherwise applicable copayments or deductibles in return for adherence to programs of health promotion and disease prevention.”). 83. 29 U.S.C. § 1182 (a). 84. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.702. 85. Id. 86. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.702 (f) 87. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.702 (f)(1). 220 CONNECTICUT INSURANCE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 14:2 premium for the participant (including both employer and employee contributions); (2) the program must be “reasonably