University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] have adopted some form of merger statute.7 Merger statutes generally provide that the surviving corporation, upon the effective date of the merger: (i) assumes all of the rights, privileges, powers, and immunities of the non-surviving corporation (provided they are not inconsistent with the articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation and that if the merger is with a foreign corporation they are not inconsistent with any limitation in the domestic jurisdiction), and (ii) is subject to and assumes the prior duties and liabilities of the non-surviving corporation.8 For instance, Section 259(a) of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware (“DGCL”) provides that when a merger becomes effective, the separate existence of the non-surviving corporation ceases and the surviving corporation possesses “all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature” and is “subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties” of each of the merged corporations. As Section 259(a) further states: