Case No. S147999
[…] under many circumstances, excluding people with disabilities from access

to the same classrooms, services, and opportunities made available to others

constitutes "separate and unequal" treatment. (See, e.g., National

Federation a/the Blind v. Target Corp. (N.D. Cal. 2006) 452 F.Supp.2d

946,951 ["'Discrimination' under the [Americans with Disability Act]

encompasses ... providing the disabled with separate, but unequal, goods

or services. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(l)(A)(i-iii)."]; see also Individuals

with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.c. § 1412(a)(5)(A) [obligating

states to assure that, "[t]o the maximum extent appropriate, children with

disabilities ... are educated with children who are not disabled" and that children are not removed from the regular classroom unless they cannot be satisfactorily educated there with the use of"supplementary aids and services"]; Melvin II, The Desegregation a/Children with Disabilities