Case No. S147999
[…] (RA, p. 194.) Our Family Coalition provides support to same- sex couples who are raising children, who encounter particular hardships due to their exclusion from marriage. (Id. at pp. 193-194.)

16

THE CHALLENGED MARRIAGE STATUTES

These cases concern three marriage statutes that Respondents have challenged as unconstitutional, or in the alternative, have contended should be construed to permit same-sex couples to marry: Family Code sections 300, 301, and 308.5. The trial court invalidated sections 300 and 308.5, but made no ruling regarding section 301. (AA, pp. 129-131.) Family Code Section 300 provides: “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” Family Code Section 301 provides: “An unmarried male of the age of 18 years or older, and an unmarried female of the age of 18 years or older, and not otherwise disqualified, are capable of consenting to and consummating marriage.”4 Family Code section 308.5, enacted by Proposition 22, provides: