Case No. S147999
[…] 31 See, e.g., Follansbee v. Benzenberg, supra 122 Cal.App.2d 466 (striking common-law rule prohibiting women from recovering necessary medical expenses when their spouses were negligently injured); Self v. Self, supra, 58 Cal.2d 683 (striking common-law rule that a wife could not sue her husband for a negligent or intentional tort).

32 See Elisa B. v. Superior Court (2005) 37 Cal.4th 108, 119 (“We perceive no reason why both parents of a child cannot be women.”).

33 See, e.g., Fam. Code § 3040(a)(1) [“[T]he court ... shall not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent’s sex.”].

34 In re Marriage of Carney (1979) 24 Cal.3d 725, 736 (holding that courts may not base family law determinations on sex-based stereotypes about parenting).

44

(conc. opn. of Carter, J.) [citations omitted].)