Case No. S147999
[…] VIII. FAMILY CODE SECTION 308.5, WHICH ENACTED PROPOSITION 22, APPLIES ONLY TO MARRIAGES FROM OTHER JURISDICTIONS.

As a final matter, Respondents wish to clarify that Family Code section 308.5 does not limit who may marry within California, but rather only provides that California will not recognize or otherwise treat as valid a marriage between two people of the same sex that was entered into in

48 See, e.g., Sharon S. v. Superior Court, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 437 & fn. 14 [noting that approximately 10,000 to 20,000 second parent adoptions have been granted in California]; Fam. Code § 9000 [providing that registered domestic partners can use the state’s stepparent adoption procedures].

49 Welf. & Inst. Code § 16013 [“all persons engaged in providing care and services to foster children, including . . . foster parents [and] adoptive parents . . . shall not be subjected to discrimination or harassment on the basis of . . . sexual orientation”].