Case No. S147999
[…] Although similar to federal privacy protection, “the scope and application of the state constitutional right of privacy is broader and more protective of privacy than the federal constitutional right of privacy as interpreted by the federal courts.” (American Academy of Pediatrics v. Lungren (1997) 16 Cal.4th 307, 326 (hereafter Lungren)). Article I, section 1 of the California Constitution provides: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights.

56

Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” (Emphasis added.) The voters added this specific protection for privacy to the state Constitution through a ballot initiative in 1972. (See Hill v. National Collegiate Athletic Association (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1, 15 (hereafter Hill).)