Case No. S147999
[…] Now that all other sex-based classifications and distinctions in marital and parental rights have been abolished, retaining this stereotypical remnant of a prior era is inexplicable on any rational, much less compelling, ground.

B. The Marriage Exclusion Is Also Subject To Strict Scrutiny Because It Is A Facial, Sex-Based Classification.

Family Code section 300 limits marriage to male-female couples by statutorily defining marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman.” As Judge Kramer ruled, this is a sex-based classification. (AA, p. 125.) “As a factual matter, an individual’s choice of marital partner is constrained because of his or her own sex.” (Goodridge, supra, 798 N.E.2d at p. 971 (conc. opn. of Greaney, J.); see also Baehr v.