The Report of the Special Commission to conduct a comprehensive study relative to the regulation of online gaming, fantasy sports gaming and
[…] In 2011, the Department of Justice issued an explanatory memorandum stating in part that “The Department’s Office of Legal Counsel (“OLC”) has analyzed the scope of the Wire Act, 18 U.S.C § 1084, and concluded that it is limited only to sports betting.”

Specifically, the OLC memorandum analyzed whether the “sporting event or contest” limitation applied to language in subsection 1084(a), prohibiting the use of a wire communication facility to transmit “bets or wagers” in interstate or foreign commerce and the transmission of a wire communication, “which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.” For various reasons detailed in the memorandum, the OLC concluded that all provisions in subsection 1084(a) are limited to the prohibition of bets or wagers related to sporting events or contests.