GAMING REGULATORY JURISDICTION: THE DUAL CRITERIA OF LOCATION ACCEPTABILITY AND APPLICANT SUITABILITY
[…] The burden of proving qualifications for the privilege to receive any license is on the licensee at all times.50 Although the implications of a limited and conditional license are not expressly addressed in the Iowa Administrative Code, the Colorado State Administrative Procedure Act, which governs the rulemaking and licensing actions of the Colorado Division of Gaming and Colorado Limited Gaming Control Commission,51 does clarify its impact on a licensee and is thus instructive as to the meaning of an Iowa conditional license grant. Pursuant to Colorado Revised Statutes section 24-4-104(11), “[a] limitation, unless consented to by the applicant, on a license applied for shall be treated as a denial.”52 Thus, under Colorado administrative law, a conditional license is technically a denial that does not go into effect so long as the licensee continues to satisfy the condition.