William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] If true, a Congressional mandate might be welcomed by the center of these agencies, as a helpful way to exert control over the periphery. One factor that headquarters is already likely to consider for each proposed use of malware is the seriousness of the underlying offense. We have at least circum- stantial evidence of this, as the cases we know about involve bomb threats and child exploitation, which happen to fall within the crimes defined in the Wiretap Act. 174

168 § 2518(1)(c). 169 Id. ; see, e.g., McGuire, 307 F.3d at 1197. 170 See supra Section II.B.1. 171 See supra Section II.B.1. 172 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (requiring the authorization of “[t]he Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division or National Security Division specially designated by the Attorney General” before an application for judicial authorization to wire- tap wire or oral communications). 173 Id. 174 See § 2516(1)(c); see also Cox, su pra note 1; Mayer, su pra note 4 (manuscript at 4–5). 332 WILLIAM & MARY BILL OF RIGHTS JOURNAL [Vol. 26:303