University of Pittsburgh School of Law Scholarship@PITT LAW
[…] Miles v. State, 781 A.2d 787, 798 (Md. 2001). 218. For example, in Indiana, "No criminal justice agency shall collect or maintain information about the political, religious or social views, associations or activities of any individual . . . unless such information directly relates to an investigation of past or threatened criminal acts or activities and there are reasonable grounds to suspect the subject of the information is or may be involved in criminal acts or activities." IND. CODE § 5-2-4-5 (2008). Both Oregon and Pennsylvania have substantially similar statutes. OR. REV. STAT. § 181.575 (2007) ("No law enforcement agency . . . may collect or maintain information about the political, religious or social views, associations or activities of any individual . . . unless such information directly related to an investigation of criminal activities, and there are reasonable grounds to suspect the subject of the information is or may be involved in criminal conduct."); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 9106(b)(2) (West 2000) ("Intelligence