Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] The irony of the term “amateur” being used to describe Armstrong, who was set to earn fifteen to twenty million dollars a year the next ten years, is not lost on many. See Patrick Rishe, Armstrong Will Lose $150 Million in Future Earnings After Nike And Other Sponsors Dump Him, FORBES (Oct. 18, 2012, 9:23 AM), http://www.forbes.com/sites/prishe/2012/10/18/nike-proves-deadlier-than-cancer-as- armstrong-will-lose-150-million-in-future-earnings/. 108. See 36 U.S.C. § 220501(b)(2) (“‘[A]mateur athletic competition’ means a contest, game, meet, match, tournament, regatta, or other event in which amateur athletes compete.”). 109. 36 U.S.C. § 220503(8); REPORT, supra note 96, at *9. 110. 36 U.S.C. § 220503(8). 111. 36 U.S.C. § 220505(c)(5).