Petition to Prevent the Import of Illegally Caught Tropical Fish Into the United States and Require Testing and Certification
[…] McNab, 2003 U.S. App. LEXIS 5561, at *23 (11th Cir. 2003); H.R. Rep. No. 97-276, at 7 (1981). 8 127 Cong. Rec. 17,327 (1981). 9 16 U.S.C. §§ 3372(a)(1), 3376(a); United States v. 594,464 Pounds of Salmon, 871 F.2d 824, 827 (9th Cir. 1989). 10 16 U.S.C. §§ 3374(a)(1); 3373(a), (d). 11 Specifically, the Act makes it unlawful for any person “to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce . any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law.” 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2).