Petition to Prevent the Import of Illegally Caught Tropical Fish Into the United States and Require Testing and Certification
[…] “Person” is defined as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, trust, or any officer, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the Federal Government or of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any other entity subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 3371(e). 12 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2), (b), (d); United States v. McDougall, 25 F. Supp. 2d 85 (N.D.N.Y. 1998); S. REP. No. 97- 123, at 2 (1981). 13 16 U.S.C. § 3375(b) (“Any person so authorized, in coordination with the Secretary of the Treasury, may detain for inspection and inspect any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or other conveyance or any package, crate, or other container, including its contents, upon the arrival of such conveyance or container in the United States or the customs waters of the United States . .”). 14 Injurious Wildlife: A Summary of the Injurious Provisions of the Lacey Act (18 U.S.C. 42; 50 C.F.R. 16), U.S. FISH & WILDLIFE SERV. 2 (2013), http://www.fws.gov/injuriouswildlife/pdf_files/InjuriousWildlifeFactSheet2013.pdf.