Berkeley Journal of Employment and Labor Law VOLUME 20 1999 NUMBER 2
[…] At many junctures in the Act's application the employer's legitimate interest is limited.' 85 At the same time, the protection afforded employees under the statute cannot mean that employees are permitted to engage in conduct that leads to the undoing of the enterprise. Section 7 rights would be very hollow without a source of employment, so those rights are limited

182. See Republic Aviation Corp. v. NLRB, 324 U.S. 793 (1945) (noting that the expertise of administrative agencies makes it appropriate for them to infer statutory violations based on proven evidentiary facts). 183. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 163 provides: Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right. 184. See Eastern's Pilots Union Ends Strike, N. Y. TiMes, Nov. 3. 1989 (describing the causes of the strike) and Eastern Airlines Is Shutting Down And Plans to Liquidate Its Assets, N. Y. TiMEs.