CABA Installation Gala 2009
[…] Stat. §63.042(3) bars adoption by gay per- years old, and his brother, James, was four sons, stating simply and unequivocally, “No months. person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual”. In fact, THE LAW Florida is the only state in the union that express- ly bans all gay adoptions without exception, an Though the placement of John and James ignominious distinction indeed. with Gill was only intended to be temporary, the two boys thrived in their new home, and for Ironically,