7-HERZIG_44.3 PROOF-DONE 6/23/2015 1:47 PM
[…] A. Historical Background of DOMA Prior to the adoption of the DOMA in 1996, the federal government of the United States recognized that the authority to create and regulate marital status was the exclusive prerogative of the states.201 The federal

199. The suit states that, “In enacting DOMA, Congress overstepped its authority, undermined states’ efforts to recognize marriages between same-sex couples, and codified an animus towards gay and lesbian people.” Complaint, Introduction, Massachusetts v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 698 F. Supp. 2d 234 (D. Mass. 2010) (No. 1:09-cv-11156-JLT), 2009 WL 1995808 [hereinafter Complaint]. 200. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042(3) (West 2008) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is homosexual.”). 201. See, e.g., Elk Grove Unified Sch. Dist. v.