7-HERZIG_44.3 PROOF-DONE 6/23/2015 1:47 PM
[…] There is also the very real issue of what is in the best interest of the child. Yet some states seem focused on the notion of limiting adoptive rights without utilizing a rational approach to the underlying assumptions and reasons for the laws. The most indicative case to deal with same-sex couple adoption is the Florida case, In the Matter of the Adoption of John and James Doe.74

A. The Florida Adoption Ban In 1977, Anita Bryant waged her famous “Save Our Children Campaign.” Part of this campaign was the codification of anti-gay statutes.75 Florida took up her cause and prohibited adoption by any

72. FLA. STAT. § 63.042(c)(3) (2008) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”). 73. Other than Florida, a variety of states have prohibitions against same-sex couples’ adopting. Some states, like Arkansas, Utah or Mississippi have a total ban, while others, such as Oklahoma and, Michigan, prohibit joint adoption.