Statement of
[…] See H.R. REP. NO. 104-874, at 47 (1997). 30 See 2 U.S.C. §§ 288b, 288d; 28 U.S.C. § 1365; Comm. on the Judiciary v. Miers, 558 F. Supp. 2d 53, 94 (D.D.C. 2008).

CRS TESTIMONY Prepared for Congress ————————————————————————————————— Congressional Research Service 5

Federal law provides the jurisdictional basis for the Senate’s exercise of its civil enforcement power.31 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1365, the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia (D.C. District Court) has jurisdiction “over any civil action brought by the Senate or committee or subcommittee of the Senate to enforce . . . any subpoena.”32 The law, however, makes clear that the grant of jurisdiction “shall not apply” to an action to enforce a subpoena issued to an executive branch official acting in his or her official capacity who has asserted a “governmental privilege.”33 The House has no corresponding