AP Photo/Carolyn Kaster
[…] Kushner’s security clearance to be suspended.27

1 5 U.S.C. § 3110. 2 Susan Hennessey and Helen Klein Murillo, Ivanka Trump’s West Wing job isn’t just unethical. It’s also dangerous, Washington Post, Mar. 23, 2017, available at https://www.washingtonpost.com/posteverything/wp/2017/03/23/ivanka- trumps-west-wing-job-isnt-just-unethical-its-also-dangerous/?tid=ss_tw&utm_term=.0411bc8cecf6. 3 DOJ’s argument was based primarily on 3 U.S.C. § 105(a), which authorizes the president “to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service,” as long as the employees’ pay is within certain salary caps.