ANALYSIS IN OPPOSITION TO HOUSE OF DELEGATES RESOLUTION 105, PROPOSED REVISION TO ABA STANDARD 316 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
[…] The Council’s failure to take law school mission into account in accreditation matters would be a violation of the Higher Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1099b, and its implementing regulations, specifically 34 C.F.R. § 602.16-.18. The Council is aware of this requirement, having quoted the Regulation and discussed it in its 2008 Resolution Report:

In order to maintain this accrediting authority, the Section’s accreditation project must comply with recognition criteria established by DOE and contained in 34 CFR 602. Section 602.16 states:

“The agency [i.e. the ABA] must demonstrate that it has standards for accreditation… that are sufficiently rigorous to ensure that the agency is a reliable authority regarding the quality of the education or training provided by the institutions or programs it accredits. The agency meets this requirement if: (1) the agency’s accreditation standards effectively address the quality of the institution or program in the following areas: (i) Success with respect to student achievement in relation to the institution’s mission, including, as appropriate, consideration of course completion, State licensing examination and job placement rates…” (Emphasis added.)106