Holding Government Accountable: Tobacco Policy Making in California, 1995-1997
[…] There are also three private suits which aim to hold the tobacco companies liable under the Business and Professions Code and under some common law theories. One of these cases, which was filed in San Diego, has been joined by Lieutenant Governor Gray Davis. Many of these lawsuits have withstood early legal challenges by the tobacco industry. Only the “Joe Camel” action is scheduled to come to trial in 1997.
The Napkin Deal
Although many other public entities in California have sued the tobacco industry, the state of California has not. Attorney General Dan Lungren (R) cites Civil Code section 1714.45, which states in part that a manufacturer of a product shall not be liable “if the product is inherently unsafe and the product is known to be unsafe...[and] the product is a common consumer product intended for personal consumption, such as...tobacco” as the reason he has not filed suit to recover excess medical
28 expenditures paid by the state as a result of tobacco related disease, which have been estimated at more that $700 million a year [67].