Luna, 1959-NMSC- state law, including Article XVI of the New beneficial use. 042, ¶¶ 23-24, 65 N.M. 429, 338 P.2d 1060. Mexico Constitution, ratified by Congress in Tarlock, supra, § 9:38.5 4The Legislature has likewise delegated to the State Engineer authority to supervise “the apportionment of water in this state ac- cording to the licenses issued by him and his predecessors and the adjudications of the courts.” NMSA 1978, § 72-2-9 (1907); see also NMSA 1978, § 72-2-1 (1982) (providing that the State Engineer “has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measure- ment, appropriation, [and] distribution thereof”); Tri-State Generation & Transmission Ass’n v.