American University International Law Review Volume 8 Article 8 Issue 2 Vol 8. #2/3 Winter/Spring 92/93
[…] New Hampshire. 420 U.S. 656 (1975) (disal- lowing a commuter tax applicable only to non-residents); Supreme Court of New Hampshire v. Piper, 470 U.S. 274 (1985) (holding that a prohibition against the ad- mission of non-residents to the practice of law in the state violated the privileges and immunities clause). 13. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1. The full faith and credit clause provides that "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judi- cial Proceedings of every other State." Id. 14. Fauntleroy v.