Neutral As of: July 16, 2018 9:45 PM Z
[…] IRM 25.5.4.5.9 (2015) (“A summons cannot be used to directly compel a taxpayer to sign a consent directive. However, if a summons for the foreign records is served on the taxpayer while in the United States, a federal district court can enforce the summons by directly ordering the taxpayer to produce the documents in his or her custody or control. Moreover, the Service can seek an order under IRC 7402(b) compelling a taxpayer to sign a consent directive authorizing the foreign institution to produce its records.”). 9 Section 344, in turn, provides that “[i]mmunity for persons required to submit to examination ... or to provide information in a case under this title may be granted under part V of title 18.” 11 U.S.C. § 344.