NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVMV Volume 25 Fall 1997 Number 1
[…] Therefore, Costanza's inqui- ry exceeded the level of inquiry required by the customary prac- tice of the real estate profession in 1980. Van deLay argues that Costanza should have walked the site in addition to commissioning the site assessment. This argu- ment, however, requires the court to ignore CERCLA § 9601(35)(B) which outlines factors which should be used in determining whether Costanza should have inquired further than it did before purchasing the land. Section 9601(35)(B) re- quires the court to "take into account any specialized knowledge or experience on the part of the defendant ... commonly known or reasonably ascertainable information about the property, the 204 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:1 obviousness of the presence or likely presence of the contamina- tion at the property and the ability to detect such contamination by appropriate inspection." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(35)(B); Pacific Hide, 716 F. Supp. at 1347. An examination of Costanza's actions, with relation to these factors, shows that Costanza undertook all reasonable inquiry into the past use of the property and there- fore had no reason to