NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVMV Volume 25 Fall 1997 Number 1
[…] 65. X-Citement, 513 U.S. at 78. 66. 26 U.S.C. §§ 5801-5872 (1968). 67. Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600 (1994). 68. See 26 U.S.C. § 5841. 69. Staples, 511 U.S. at 603. 70. Id. 71. Id. at 603-04. 72. Id. at 600. 73. United States v. Staples, 971 F.2d 608 (10th Cir. 1992). 74. 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." 75. See United States v. Balint, 258 U.S. 250, 302 (1922) (recognizing that tradi- tionally, scienter was a requisite element of every crime). See also United States v.