NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVMV Volume 25 Fall 1997 Number 1
[…] I. SECTION 404 REQUIRES PERMITS FOR DISCHARGING DREDGE OR FILL The Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1899' requires a permit for dredging or filling activities that may obstruct navi- gation in navigable waters8 suitable for commercial transportation, and applies to waters or tidal wetlands located below mean high water.? Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1899 defines the Corps' jurisdiction over excavation activities."° In 1972, Congress enacted the Federal Water Pollution Con- trol Act (Clean Water Act)." Section 404 of the Act seeks to pro-

6. Id. at 842-43. 7. See 33 U.S.C. § 401, 403, 407 (1986). 8. See 33 C.F.R. § 329.4 (1998) which defines navigable waters as "those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or for- eign commerce." 9. See 33 U.S.C. §§ 401, 403, 407; 33 C.F.R. § 329.4 (1997); Bayou des Families Dev. Corp. v.