NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVMV Volume 25 Fall 1997 Number 1
[…] Respondent respectfully submits that Congress intended no such result.

A. The statutory definition of "disposal" alone provides substantial support for the inclusion of hazardous waste seepage in its meaning. CERCLA defines "disposal" by adopting the definition in the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act ("RCRA"). See 42 U.S.C. §§ 6903(3), 9601(29). RCRA, in turn, defines "disposal" as "the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on -any land or water so that such solid waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment. .. ." 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3) (emphasis supplied). The plain meaning of these terms substantially sup- ports both the passive migration and the active placement of hazardous waste at a site.