Catholic University Law Review
[…] (2006) [hereinafter Hearing on Predatory Lending Practices] (written testimony of Christopher Peterson, Associate Professor, University of Florida, at 1, http://banking.senate.gov/public/ files/ACF7541.pdf); Financial Services Needs of Military Personnel and Their Families: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Oversight and Investigations of the H. Comm. on FinancialServices, 109th Cong. 7 (2006) (statement of Rep. Maxine Waters, Member, H. Comm. on Financial Services). 49. John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, Pub. L. No. 109-364, § 670(a), 120 Stat. 2083, 2266 (codified at 10 U.S.C.A. § 987(b) (West Supp. 2007)) ("A creditor... may not impose an annual percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect to the consumer credit extended to a covered service member or a dependent of a covered service member."). Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 57:637