William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] For instance, Proposition 209 in California,' Hopwood v. Texas,"1 and litigation-based attacks in Georgia, Michigan, and Washington State82 have led some state and/or higher education systems to change their admissions policies outright and others to

79. See infra notes 149-54 (discussing how overt racism has become more acceptable). 80. Proposition 209 is codified in the CAL CONST., art. I, § 31. Its relevant text states that "the state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." Id. § 31a. 81. 78 F.3d 932 (5th Cir. 1996) (holding that the University of Texas's Affirmative Action Program violates the Fourteenth Amendment). 82. See Wooden v. Board of Regents of the Univ.