City University of New York Law Review
[…] opment and operation of the stadium facility, convention center, related parking fa- cilities and other related public improvements and state participation in and assistance to such associated private development are significant governmental uses and functions for which the exercise of state power may be exercised and are public purposes . . . and in the public interest and for the public benefit . . . .”). 78 N.Y. CONST. art. IX, § 1, subsec. (e) (“Local governments shall have power to take by eminent domain private property within their boundaries for public use . . . .”); CAL. CONST. art. I, § 19 (“The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings . . . .”); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 392.061 (a) (Vernon 1999). 79 In re Northville Dock Pipe Line Corp. v.