Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] But as was indicated before, when it rises to the level of profanity, a racial slur, a gender comment, then the Stern Commission has stepped in and has been very, very severe in its treatment of the offender." Suppose a case where a judge's offensive behavior is an ongoing pattern and we as administrators are aware of it-we see it going on-but cannot make any headway with the judge. On some occa- sions I have advised attorneys to write to the Judicial Commission. On other occasions, the courts themselves should make referrals to the Commission, depending on how bad the intemperance is.

9. N.Y. CONST. art. 6, § 20 (McKinney 1987) ("Judges and justices... shall also be subject to such rules of conduct as may be promulgated by the Chief Administrator of the courts with the approval of the court of appeals."). 10. Under the Code of Judicial Conduct, a judge is required to "be patient, digni- fied, and courteous to litigants, jurors, witnesses, lawyers, and others with whom he deals in his official capacity .... " New York Code of Judicial Conduct, Canon 3(A)(3) (McKinney 1992). 11. Since the