United States – Measures Concerning the Importation, Marketing and Sale of and Tuna Products:
[…] Tuna harvested by other longline vessels that do not operate in that fishery, such as longline vessels operating in other parts of the western and central Pacific Ocean, the Indian Ocean, the ETP, etc., would not be subject to an observer statement requirement because of this determination. The same, of course, would be true for tuna harvested by other gear types, such as shallow-set longline, purse seine, pole and line, etc., operating in western tropical Pacific Ocean, or anywhere else in the world. U.S. Response to Question 52, para. 274. 189 50 C.F.R. § 216.91(a)(4) (Exh. US-2) (“Other fisheries. By a vessel on a fishing trip that began on or after July 13, 2013 in a fishery other than one described in paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section . . .”).