United States – Measures Concerning the Importation, Marketing and Sale of and Tuna Products:
[…] 22. To both parties: Has the United States Assistant Administrator made any determination of tuna-dolphin association in fisheries other than the ETP as provided in Section 216.91(a)(2)(i) and as described in Section B(3) of Form 370? If not, why not? What is the meaning of "regular and significant" in the context of making this determination? Should the Assistant Administrator have made any such determination?

76. As discussed previously, Section 216.91(a)(2)(i) authorizes NOAA to require an observer statement for non-ETP purse seine fisheries where NOAA “has determined that a regular and significant association occurs between dolphins and tuna (similar to the association between dolphins and tuna in the ETP).”

the following: people involved, species or type of fish, area of water or seabed, method of fishing, class of boats and purpose of the activities.”). 144 Mexico’s Response to Question 21, para. 94. 145 2013 Final Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 41,000 (Exh.