United States – Measures Concerning the Importation, First Written Submission of Mexico Marketing and Sale of and Tuna Products (WT/DS381) 8 April 2014
[…] The DPCIA and the implementing regulations also prohibit any reference to dolphins, porpoises, or marine mammals on the label of a tuna product if the tuna contained in the product does not comply with the labelling conditions spelled out in the DPCIA….14 A. The Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act 20. In the original proceeding, the Panel reviewed the most pertinent aspects of the DPCIA. Those provisions remain unchanged and are described below. 21. Subsection (d) of Section 1385 states: (d) LABELING STANDARD (1) It is a violation of section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45) for any producer, importer, exporter, distributor, or seller of any tuna product that is exported from or offered for sale in the United States to include on the label of that product the term “dolphin safe” or any other term or symbol that falsely claims or suggests that the tuna

13 Appellate Body Report, US – Tuna II (Mexico), para. 2 (referring to Panel Report, US – Tuna II (Mexico), para. 7.24). 14 Appellate Body Report, US – Tuna II (Mexico), para. 172.