United States – Measures Concerning the Importation, First Written Submission of Mexico Marketing and Sale of and Tuna Products (WT/DS381) 8 April 2014
[…] Moreover, the regulations address yellowfin tuna products and other tuna products in separate subsections because of the embargo that the United States has adopted for yellowfin tuna from certain countries, as previously discussed. Nonetheless, the dolphin-safe documentation requirements are the same for all tuna products containing tuna caught by large purse seine vessels fishing in the ETP. (1) Requirements for ETP Tuna Products 85. As discussed above, section 216.92(b), which applies to imported tuna products made with yellowfin tuna harvested in the ETP, requires tuna to be harvested by a “vessel belonging to a nation that has obtained an affirmative finding under § 216.24(f)(8).”