Nonrecourse Mortgage Indebtedness As an Amount Realized: Footnote 37 Revised
[…] Commis- sioner, this precedent is open to challenge. Resolution of this issue is important to the courts, to the tax bar, and also to the many investors who seek the tax sheltering benefits and limited risk that nonrecourse financing can provide. Most investors would be sur- prised to learn that taxable gain can result from the collapse of a tax shel- tering business transaction. As Professor Bittker concisely states, the entire I. The term "amount realized" is defined by I.R.C. § 1001(b) as follows: "The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money re- ceived plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received." 2. Nonrecourse financing involves a loan in which the borrower has no personal liabil- ity for repayment. The lender has recourse only to the underlying security in the event of default. See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1778 (rev. 4th ed. 1968).