BASIS and AMOUNT REALIZED UNDER CRANE: a CURRENT VIEW of SOME TAX EFFECTS in MORTGAGE FINANCING Louis A
[…] "11969 INT. REv. BULL. No. 8, at 6. 12 Rev. Rul. 69-77, 1969 INT. REv. BuLL. No. 8, at 10. .1 Text accompanying notes 18-20 infra. ' 4 See Adams, mspra note 8. 15 INT. REv. CODE OF 1954, § 1231. 16Text accompanying notes 125-26 infra. 19691 MORTGAGE FINANCING II. Crane RE-EXAMINED: SHOULD UNASSUMED DEBT BE INCLUDED IN "COST"? Section 1001(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the gain from any sale or other disposition of property "shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis." To make analysis easier, adjusted basis (as defined by sections 1011 and 1016) for purposes of this discussion will simply be the "cost" basis provided for in section 1012 minus any allowable deductions" for exhaustion, wear and tear, amortization, or depletion.