Catholic University Law Review
[…] For real prop- erty, recapture applies only to the excess of accelerated depreciation over straight line. See, e.g., id. § 1250(b)(1). 316. See id. § 1231 (addressing gains and losses in the context of property in a trade or business and also involuntary conversions). 317. See id. §§ 1245(a), 1250(a). Under general principles of U.S. tax law, all realized gains are recognized (included in income) unless a specific nonrecognition section of the Code provides otherwise. See id. § 1001(c) (providing that "[elxcept as otherwise provided [in the code], the entire amount of the gain or loss ... on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized"). 318. See id. §§ 1245(b)(1), (2), 1250(d)(1),(2). 1996] A Comparative Approach to Income Tax Law

ognition.319 Conversions to personal use are not specifically mentioned in those sections, most likely because such changes in use have never been considered a disposition.