Catholic University Law Review
[…] Classic imputed income doctrine is a satisfactory approach when deal- ing with the transfer en famille of consumable services. Typically, these services are rendered in a situation other than the professional capacity of the donor. Consequently, there may not be a ready market or easily as-

338. See id. at 437-38, 448-49. 339. See id. at 437-38. 340. Id. at 448. 341. See I.R.C. § 132(e) (1994) (excluding from the employee's income the value of property or services that is "so small as to make accounting for it unreasonable or adminis- tratively impracticable"). Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 46:7

certainable value for them. Deductions, moreover, would not have been taken by the donor.